2019-2020
LINCOLN GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY - CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS!!!!
COBY WALTERS: #1 BOYS RUNNER IN CONFERENCE
LINCOLN GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY - CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS!!!!
COBY WALTERS: #1 BOYS RUNNER IN CONFERENCE
EDGEWOOD INVITATIONAL
BOYS / GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY FINISHES 5TH
BOYS / GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY FINISHES 5TH
LINCOLN / RIVERSIDE CROSS COUNTRY
LAVILLE INVITATIONAL
BOYS-CHAMPS----GIRLS-RUNNER-UPS
LAVILLE INVITATIONAL
BOYS-CHAMPS----GIRLS-RUNNER-UPS
7TH GRADE VOLLEYBALL RED & WHITE TEAMS
ZONE TOURNEY CHAMPS AND RUNNER-UPS
ZONE TOURNEY CHAMPS AND RUNNER-UPS
8TH GRADE VOLLEYBALL
ZONE TOURNEY CHAMPS
ZONE TOURNEY CHAMPS
7TH GRADE VOLLEYBALL
2019 EDGEWOOD TOURNEY CHAMPS
2019 EDGEWOOD TOURNEY CHAMPS
GOLF BOYS CONFERENCE CHAMPS - GIRLS RUNNER-UP
TRACK INDIVIDUAL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
100M DASH - JADYN BERAN 13.86
200M DASH - BRIGHTON BIRD 28.45
400M RELAY - 54.72
AMAYA AMELING, BRIGHTON BIRD,
LUCY KEIRN, JADYN BERAN
1600M RUN - NOLAN BALES 5:06.35
200M HURDLES - ASHTON ARTRIP 28.56
HIGH JUMP - EASTON STRAIN 5'8"
100M DASH - JADYN BERAN 13.86
200M DASH - BRIGHTON BIRD 28.45
400M RELAY - 54.72
AMAYA AMELING, BRIGHTON BIRD,
LUCY KEIRN, JADYN BERAN
1600M RUN - NOLAN BALES 5:06.35
200M HURDLES - ASHTON ARTRIP 28.56
HIGH JUMP - EASTON STRAIN 5'8"
GIRLS 800 RELAY TAKES 1ST AT RED STORM RELAYS
JADYN BERAN
RYLEE MANN
AMAYA AMELING
BRIGHTON BIRD
JADYN BERAN
RYLEE MANN
AMAYA AMELING
BRIGHTON BIRD
WRESTLERS: CONFERENCE RUNNER-UPS
Conference Champions:
75# Levi Hutchinson 6th grade
105# Wesley Smith 7th grade
120# Michael Gibbons 6th grade
135# Cam Shively 8th grade
145# Matthew McCrum 8th grade
175# Benton Sayavonsing 8th grade
200# Anthony Popi 7th grade
Conference Champions:
75# Levi Hutchinson 6th grade
105# Wesley Smith 7th grade
120# Michael Gibbons 6th grade
135# Cam Shively 8th grade
145# Matthew McCrum 8th grade
175# Benton Sayavonsing 8th grade
200# Anthony Popi 7th grade
7TH - 8TH GRADE GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAMS
2018-2019 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
2018-2019 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
8TH GRADE GIRLS WIN NORTHWOOD TOURNEY
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
CONFERENCE RUNNER-UPS
CONFERENCE RUNNER-UPS
8TH GRADE VOLLEYBALL TEAM WINS INDAIN SPRINGS TOURNAMENT
NOLAN BALES finishes in 7th place at the Culver Military Academy cross country meet. There were 383 boys running in the varsity race.
LAVILLE INVITATIONAL: Lincoln/Riverside boys are the champs and girls are the runner-ups.
Boys: Girls:
Nolan Bales - 3rd Brooke Edison - 4th
Dillon Davidson - 6th Bella Walters - 9th
Coby Walters - 7th Brighton Bird - 16th
Wade Seddelmyer - 15th Sopie Wray - 17th
Trey Hall - 18th Tessa Hutchinson - 25th
Boys: Girls:
Nolan Bales - 3rd Brooke Edison - 4th
Dillon Davidson - 6th Bella Walters - 9th
Coby Walters - 7th Brighton Bird - 16th
Wade Seddelmyer - 15th Sopie Wray - 17th
Trey Hall - 18th Tessa Hutchinson - 25th
Lincoln and Riverside cross country runners enjoy the day at the Hokum Karem in Rochester. Nolan Bales and Dillon Davidson teamed up to take 3rd place in the boys race.
BRIGHTON BIRD
On Saturday, Brighton Bird participated in the
Indiana State Middle School Track Meet.
She ran a time of 1:02.97 in the 400.
On Saturday, Brighton Bird participated in the
Indiana State Middle School Track Meet.
She ran a time of 1:02.97 in the 400.
GIRLS TRACK FINISHED IN A TIE FOR 11TH AT THE STATE TRACK MEET
Brighton Bird: 5th-400 dash; 11th-200 dash
Sydney Rice: 5th-shot put; 14th-discus
Aumrie Weiss: 6th-200 hurdles; 16th 100 hurdles
Summer South: 25th-100 dash
1600 Relay-3rd
(Amaya Ameling, Brighton Bird, Kyleigh Wieler-Kara, Summer South)
BOYS TRACK RESULTS STATE TRACK MEET
Isaiah Navejar: 14th-200 hurdles
David Schadek: 10th-high jump
Brighton Bird: 5th-400 dash; 11th-200 dash
Sydney Rice: 5th-shot put; 14th-discus
Aumrie Weiss: 6th-200 hurdles; 16th 100 hurdles
Summer South: 25th-100 dash
1600 Relay-3rd
(Amaya Ameling, Brighton Bird, Kyleigh Wieler-Kara, Summer South)
BOYS TRACK RESULTS STATE TRACK MEET
Isaiah Navejar: 14th-200 hurdles
David Schadek: 10th-high jump
STATE QUALIFIERS FOR INDIANA STATE MIDDLE SCHOOL TRACK MEET
Amaya Ameling: 4X400 Relay
Brighton Bird: 200, 400, 4X400 Relay
Isaiah Navejar: 200 low hurdles
Sydney Rice: Discus, Shot Put
David Schadek: High Jump
Summer South: 100, 4X400 Relay
Aumrie Weiss: 100 hurdles, 200 low hurdles, 4X400 Relay
Kyleigh Wieler Kara: 4X400 Relay
QUALIFIED - BUT UNABLE TO ATTEND
Jadyn Beran: 100
Lexi Rose: Discus
Amaya Ameling: 4X400 Relay
Brighton Bird: 200, 400, 4X400 Relay
Isaiah Navejar: 200 low hurdles
Sydney Rice: Discus, Shot Put
David Schadek: High Jump
Summer South: 100, 4X400 Relay
Aumrie Weiss: 100 hurdles, 200 low hurdles, 4X400 Relay
Kyleigh Wieler Kara: 4X400 Relay
QUALIFIED - BUT UNABLE TO ATTEND
Jadyn Beran: 100
Lexi Rose: Discus
TRACK 2018 CONFERERNCE CHAMPIONS
Brighton Bird 7th Girl 200 meter dash 18.12
Brighton Bird 7th Girl 400 meter dash 1:04.27
Brock Jensen 7th Boy 100 meter dash 13.47
Isaiah Navejar 7th Boy 200 meter low hurdles 29.18
Brighton Bird, Amaya Ameling, Jadyn Beran, Hale Hopple
4X100 Relay 56.9
Brighton Bird 7th Girl 200 meter dash 18.12
Brighton Bird 7th Girl 400 meter dash 1:04.27
Brock Jensen 7th Boy 100 meter dash 13.47
Isaiah Navejar 7th Boy 200 meter low hurdles 29.18
Brighton Bird, Amaya Ameling, Jadyn Beran, Hale Hopple
4X100 Relay 56.9
GIRLS GOLF - 3RD PLACE AT CONFERENCE
1 STROKE BEHIND 2ND PLACE TEAM
1 STROKE BEHIND 2ND PLACE TEAM
Seventh grader, Isaiah Navejar, had a big night at his first track meet. At the Warsaw Lakeview track Isaiah broke Lincoln's 7th grade school record in the 200 meter low hurdles. His time was 30.6.
2018 CONFERENCE ACADEMIC SUPER BOWL COMPETITION
LINCOLN FINISHES 2ND
LINCOLN TOOK 1ST IN BOTH ENGLISH AND SOCIAL STUDIES
1ST EDGEWOOD
2ND LINCOLN
3RD BREMEN
4TH LAKEVIEW
5TH WAWASEE
6TH INDIAN SPRINGS
LINCOLN FINISHES 2ND
LINCOLN TOOK 1ST IN BOTH ENGLISH AND SOCIAL STUDIES
1ST EDGEWOOD
2ND LINCOLN
3RD BREMEN
4TH LAKEVIEW
5TH WAWASEE
6TH INDIAN SPRINGS
WRESTLING WINS
7TH CONSECUTIVE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP
7TH CONSECUTIVE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP
NAME
ALONZO CHANTEA WESLEY SMITH CAYDN SMITH BRADY HOOVER DOMINIC GIORDANO HUNTER WARREN ABE REBOLLO NATE DERIFIELD DEVANTE GARCIA CAM SHIVELY ISAIAH NAVEJAR ZACH MASTERSON MATTHEW MCCRUM CADEN HOOLEY BRADY PITTMAN PEYTON DALEY ZACH TRUITT ETHAN PIKE ISAAC NAVEJAR TATE DUNSIZER DALTON IRWIN ANTHONY POPI |
GRADE
6 6 6 7 7 7 7 8 8 7 7 8 7 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 6 |
WEIGHT
75 80 85 90 95 100 105 110 115 120 125 130 135 140 145 155 165 175 185 200 235 285 |
RESULT
RUNNER-UP RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP THIRD CHAMPION RUNNER-UP THIRD RUNNER-UP RUNNER-UP RUNNER-UP RUNNER-UP FOURTH RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION THIRD CHAMPION RUNNER-UP RUNNER-UP FOURTH |
LINCOLN GIRLS 8th BASKETBALL
2018 CONFERENCE RUNNER-UP
2018 CONFERENCE RUNNER-UP
ROCHESTER WRESTLING INVITATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Anthony Popi
Hunter Warren
Brady Pittman
Brady Hoover
Cam Shively
Matt McCrum
Giordano Mendez
Ethan Pike
Anthony Popi
Hunter Warren
Brady Pittman
Brady Hoover
Cam Shively
Matt McCrum
Giordano Mendez
Ethan Pike
2018 8TH GRADE B-TEAM TOURNEY CHAMPS
2018 8TH GRADE NORTHWOOD TOURENY CHAMPS
2018 7TH GRADE LINCOLN TOURNEY CHAMPIONS
LINCOLN 8TH GRADE VOLLEYBALL TEAM
2017 NELMSC CONFERENCE RUNNER-UP
2017 NELMSC CONFERENCE RUNNER-UP
LINCOLN BOYS CROSS COUNTRY TEAM
2017 NELMSC CONFERENCE RUNNER-UP
COLIN CHUPP - 2ND
NOLAN BALES - 4TH
2017 NELMSC CONFERENCE RUNNER-UP
COLIN CHUPP - 2ND
NOLAN BALES - 4TH
Cross country news
Trey Hall and Joseph stauffer win medals at the culver military
cross country invitational.
LINCOLN WAS HOST TO TIPPECANOE VALLEY AT THE FIRST HOME CROSS COUNTRY MEET OF 2017
Thank you Marshall County Running Club
providers of the timing system & finish line
Thank you Marshall County Running Club
providers of the timing system & finish line
CLAUDIA MAROHN SETS NEW HIGH JUMP RECORD
5' 1/4"
5' 1/4"
2017
WRESTLING CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
6TH CONSECUTIVE YEAR
WRESTLING CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
6TH CONSECUTIVE YEAR
On Saturday, March 11th, the Lincoln wrestling team captured Lincoln's 6th consecutive conference championship. The final scores were Lincoln-367.5, Edgewood-320, Wawasee-313, Riverview-204.5, Lakeview-187.5, Crestview-167, and Bremen-115. The following boys scored for Lincoln.
75 lbs. Andrew Large 6th grade 2nd
80 lbs. Hunter Warren 6th grade Conference Champion
85 lbs. Boston Hunter 7th grade 3rd
90 lbs. Dominic Smith 8th grade Conference Champion
95 lbs. Devante Garcia 7th grade 3rd
100 lbs. Cam Shively 6th grade 3rd
105 lbs. Michael Stauffer 8th grade 4th
110 lbs. Zach Masterson 7th grade 2nd
115 lbs. Cei Bowen 8th grade Conference Champion
120 lbs. Jame Ciesielski 8th grade 2nd
125 lbs. Colton Sharp 8th grade 3rd
130 lbs. Ariel Romero 8th grade 3rd
135 lbs. Brady Pittman 7th grade Conference Champion
140 lbs. Cage Long 8th grade 4th
145 lbs. Ethan Pike 7th grade 4th
155 lbs. Zach Truitt 7th grade Conference Champion
165 lbs. Jacob Friberg 7th grade 5th
175 lbs. Isaac Navejar 7th grade 3rd
185 lbs. Michael Norris 7th grade 4th
230 lbs. Owen Bockman 8th grade Conference Champion
285 lbs. Connor Delee 7th grade 4th
75 lbs. Andrew Large 6th grade 2nd
80 lbs. Hunter Warren 6th grade Conference Champion
85 lbs. Boston Hunter 7th grade 3rd
90 lbs. Dominic Smith 8th grade Conference Champion
95 lbs. Devante Garcia 7th grade 3rd
100 lbs. Cam Shively 6th grade 3rd
105 lbs. Michael Stauffer 8th grade 4th
110 lbs. Zach Masterson 7th grade 2nd
115 lbs. Cei Bowen 8th grade Conference Champion
120 lbs. Jame Ciesielski 8th grade 2nd
125 lbs. Colton Sharp 8th grade 3rd
130 lbs. Ariel Romero 8th grade 3rd
135 lbs. Brady Pittman 7th grade Conference Champion
140 lbs. Cage Long 8th grade 4th
145 lbs. Ethan Pike 7th grade 4th
155 lbs. Zach Truitt 7th grade Conference Champion
165 lbs. Jacob Friberg 7th grade 5th
175 lbs. Isaac Navejar 7th grade 3rd
185 lbs. Michael Norris 7th grade 4th
230 lbs. Owen Bockman 8th grade Conference Champion
285 lbs. Connor Delee 7th grade 4th
8th grade girls basketball wins Lincoln 'B' team tournament
7th Grade Girls Win 2017 Thomas Jefferson Tournament
7th grade girls basketball "B" team defeated NorthWood and Chesterton to win the Lincoln Tournament
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
2016 CONFERENCE RUNNER-UP
2016 CONFERENCE RUNNER-UP
Lincoln & Riverside Cross Country
Boys: LaVille Invitational Champions
David Schadek - 4th place
Colin Chupp - 7th place
Girls: LaVille Invitational Runner-Ups
Lindsay Janus - 2nd place
Boys: LaVille Invitational Champions
David Schadek - 4th place
Colin Chupp - 7th place
Girls: LaVille Invitational Runner-Ups
Lindsay Janus - 2nd place
NELMSC TRACK MEET
8TH GRADE BOYS - CHAMPIONS
7TH GRADE GIRLS - RUNNER-UP
8TH GRADE BOYS - CHAMPIONS
7TH GRADE GIRLS - RUNNER-UP
AUDIE PLOTHOW
3RD PLACE GIRL
NELMSC
GOLF
TOURNEY
2016
3RD PLACE GIRL
NELMSC
GOLF
TOURNEY
2016
New 8th Grade School Record: 3200 meter Relay
Caden Grove, Cam Riddle, Dylan Panzica, Konnor Ray
Caden Grove, Cam Riddle, Dylan Panzica, Konnor Ray
2016 WRESTLING CONFERENCE CHAMPS
5TH CONSECUTIVE CHAMPIONSHIP
5TH CONSECUTIVE CHAMPIONSHIP
INDIVIDUAL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS:
115# - Seth Rundell
120# - Jordan Howard
135# - Kam Vanlue
140# - Graham Calhoun
145# - Nick Craft
155# - Blake Davis
165# - Donny Poczik
175# - Jack Shepherd
200# - Niko McMillen
INDIVIDUAL CONFERENCE RUNNER-UPS
75# - Dominic Smith
80# - Braiz Mitchell
90# - Zach Mastersn
95# - Brady Hatfield
130# - Dylan Pazika
230# - Diego Garcia
115# - Seth Rundell
120# - Jordan Howard
135# - Kam Vanlue
140# - Graham Calhoun
145# - Nick Craft
155# - Blake Davis
165# - Donny Poczik
175# - Jack Shepherd
200# - Niko McMillen
INDIVIDUAL CONFERENCE RUNNER-UPS
75# - Dominic Smith
80# - Braiz Mitchell
90# - Zach Mastersn
95# - Brady Hatfield
130# - Dylan Pazika
230# - Diego Garcia
CONFERENCE RUNNER-UPS
Both 7th and 8th grade girls basketball teams advanced to
to the conference championship games. Both teams
were defeated by Warsaw Edgewood.
Both 7th and 8th grade girls basketball teams advanced to
to the conference championship games. Both teams
were defeated by Warsaw Edgewood.
LINCOLN WINS WEST NOBLE WRESTLING INVITATIONAL
Individual WR champions at Rochester & West Noble
75# Dominic Smith
140# Graham Calhoun
152# Blake Davis
191# Diego Garcia
215# Kendall Himes
285# Matt Sharp
Runner-Ups: Zach Masterson, Nick Craft, Andrew Himes,
Niko McMillen
3rd Place: Brady Pittman, Seth Rundell, Jack Shepherd
75# Dominic Smith
140# Graham Calhoun
152# Blake Davis
191# Diego Garcia
215# Kendall Himes
285# Matt Sharp
Runner-Ups: Zach Masterson, Nick Craft, Andrew Himes,
Niko McMillen
3rd Place: Brady Pittman, Seth Rundell, Jack Shepherd
Individual champions at Logansport WR Tournament
75# Dominic Smith
90# Zach Masterson
110# Jonathan Dowell
125# Diego Martinez
135# Graham Calhoun
145# Blake Davis
155# Donny Poczik
210# Kendall Himes
HWT Matt Sharp
Runner-Ups: Michael Stauffer and Tyler Richey
3rd Place: Colton Sharp, Arturo Valdez, Dylan Panzica
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
75# Dominic Smith
90# Zach Masterson
110# Jonathan Dowell
125# Diego Martinez
135# Graham Calhoun
145# Blake Davis
155# Donny Poczik
210# Kendall Himes
HWT Matt Sharp
Runner-Ups: Michael Stauffer and Tyler Richey
3rd Place: Colton Sharp, Arturo Valdez, Dylan Panzica
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CONFERENCE RUNNER-UP
7th and 8th grade boys basketball teams both advanced to the conference championship games. Both teams were defeated by Warsaw Edgewood.
7th and 8th grade boys basketball teams both advanced to the conference championship games. Both teams were defeated by Warsaw Edgewood.
BOYS SWEEP CONFERENCE
Lincoln boys earned NELMSC championships in all three fall sports: Cross Country, 7th grade football, and 8th grade
football.
football.
2015 boys cross country conference champions
Row 1: Konnor Ray, Brady Hissong, David Schadek
Row 2: Athletic Director Carol Gilbert, Andrew Rostron, Bo Meadors, Coach Julie Rodriguez, Coach Betsy Bowen
Row 3: Cameron Riddle, Caden Grove
Row 2: Athletic Director Carol Gilbert, Andrew Rostron, Bo Meadors, Coach Julie Rodriguez, Coach Betsy Bowen
Row 3: Cameron Riddle, Caden Grove
ANNOUNCEMENTS
Cross Country: Culver Acadamy Invitational
Boys Varsity: 303 runners
Girls Varsity: 278 runners
Boys/Girls Reserve: 561 runners
Medal Winners:
1. Fatima Ramirez - 10th Girls Reserve Race
2. Colin Chupp - 15th Reserve Race
3. Nick Anders - 26th Reserve Race
4. Cameron Riddle - 26th Varsity Race
Cross Country: Culver Acadamy Invitational
Boys Varsity: 303 runners
Girls Varsity: 278 runners
Boys/Girls Reserve: 561 runners
Medal Winners:
1. Fatima Ramirez - 10th Girls Reserve Race
2. Colin Chupp - 15th Reserve Race
3. Nick Anders - 26th Reserve Race
4. Cameron Riddle - 26th Varsity Race
Tournament information is found on the team page for each sport.
admission
Admission is charged at all home events in the following sports: basketball, football, track, volleyball, and wrestling
Adults: $3.00
Students: $2.00
Seniors: $2.00
Family: $8.00
Booster Club passes are good at all events except tournaments.
Lincoln Junior High students are admitted free to all events except tournaments.
CONFERENCE ADMISSION
$4.00 per person
Admission prices for conference tournaments are established by the NELMSC conference. Admission is charged at football, volleyball, basketball, wrestling, and track.
Adults: $3.00
Students: $2.00
Seniors: $2.00
Family: $8.00
Booster Club passes are good at all events except tournaments.
Lincoln Junior High students are admitted free to all events except tournaments.
CONFERENCE ADMISSION
$4.00 per person
Admission prices for conference tournaments are established by the NELMSC conference. Admission is charged at football, volleyball, basketball, wrestling, and track.